June
9th to 12th, 2020 Bogotá, Colombia
XI International Food Trade Fair

Academic agenda

Organized by:

Filter information according to:

  • June 05

    Self-regulation systems VS Good practices in production and their impact in food safety and production sector

    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

    María Cristina Prieto - SDS

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    Allergens on health: Risk assessment for the allergenicity of food

    11:01 AM - 11:30 AM

    Ariadna Lorena Rodríguez Vargas - INS / GRUPO ERIA

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    Allergens and their impact on food safety

    11:31 AM - 12:00 PM

    Rut Dallos - 3M

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    Pastry processing techniques with margarine

    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

    Lusmery Agudelo - AAK

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 05

    Determination of life cycle in packaged food, predictive models

    12:01 PM - 12:30 PM

    Ismael Povea - La Salle University

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    Law act "FSMA" and its implications on food commercialization

    12:31 PM - 1:00 PM

    Janet Luna - TFCC

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    BREAK

    1:01 PM - 2:00 PM

    BREAK

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    Coffee and Chocolate Panacota

    1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

    Catalina Estrada

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 05

    Nutritional and gastronomic benefits of pork

    2:01 PM - 2:30 PM

    Carolina Montejo - PORKCOLOMBIA

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    Institutional meat cooking Innovations: tenderness, juiciness and lower costs.

    2:31 PM - 3:00 PM

    Gustavo Basto - TECNOALIMENTICIA

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    Cookie Decorating

    2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

    Dalila Cabrita and Sojaida Peña

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 05

    From ultraprocessed to ultrasophisticated, horizons of food design

    3:01 PM - 3:30 PM

    Germán Pineda - CI GLOBAL

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    State-Of-The-Art of the additives in Colombia with emphasis on flavorings

    3:31 PM - 4:00 PM

    María Elvira Ramírez - MANE

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    DAWD

    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

    Gato Dumas

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 05

    Soy protein: a prebiotic ingredient

    4:01 PM - 4:30 PM

    Barbara Santarosa Emo Peters, PhD. - DUPONT

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    Polydextrose: a prebiotic fiber

    4:31 PM - 5:00 PM

    Barbara Santarosa Emo Peters, PhD. - DUPONT

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    Health problems for benzoates and sorbates accumulation on Colombian population

    5:01 PM - 5:30 PM

    Olga Lucía Melo - Toxicologist - ARUNNA

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    Master Chef

    5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

    Tanya Bonilla and Jacobo Alvarez

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 05

    Regulatory gaps on Colombian ingredients and additives legislation

    5:31 PM - 6:00 PM

    Olga Torres - ARUNNA

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    A brilliant future for Food Safety laboratories – More productivity and profitability for the industries

    6:01 PM - 6:30 PM

    Diana Sánchez - BIOMERIEUX

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    Food Safety Management for the consumer health protection

    6:31 PM - 7:00 PM

    Rut Dallos - 3M

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 05

    ENDING

    7:01 PM - 7:15 PM

    ENDING

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 06

    Project for the knowledge, strengthening and promotion of traditional cooking from Gutierrez province - Boyacá

    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

    Robert Maldonado / Guillermo Ramírez - FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN MATEO

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 06

    Lemon and vanilla Parfait

    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

    Catalina Estrada

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 06

    Global Value Chains (GVC) to ensure a sustainable future of food

    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

    Jesica Aspis - COPAL

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 06

    RONER – Italian Spirits and History

    11:00 AM - 12:50 PM

    Kurt Hauffman - DIVINO PIACERE

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 06

    International Negotiations and Multilateralism roles and instruments to encourage global trade

    12:00 PM - 12:45 PM

    Jesica Aspis - COPAL

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 06

    "Dulce Lavanda" Tart, filled with lavender cream

    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

    Sara Alzate – DULCE LAVANDA

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 06

    Controlling and Organization with POS Hardware and Software

    1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

    Mauricio Cipagauta, Andrés Cuevas - MCNETIC

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 06

    BREAK

    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

    BREAK

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 06

    Master Chef

    1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

    Tanya Bonilla y Jacobo Alvarez

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 06

    Hygiene and costs of dishwashing in restaurants

    2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

    Oscar Piraban Ballesteros - WINTERHALTER

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 06

    Food demonization

    2:01 PM - 2:45 PM

    Karen Feldman - COPAL

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 06

    Two-tone margarine croissant

    2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

    Jose Victor Blanco - AAK

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 06

    Gelato and crafted sorbet: Benefits of genuine Gelato

    3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

    Francesco Giordano - ARTEGEL

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 06

    Front labeling - codex, regional situation, labour in Argentina

    3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

    Karen Feldman - COPAL

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 06

    Packaging Integral Management System

    4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

    Laura Neirotti - COPAL

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 06

    Nacional de Chocolates

    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

    Juliana Alvarez

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 06

    Imported Meat

    4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

    Chef Nicolas Diaz - ANCLA Y VIENTO / USDA Meat

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 06

    Food Waste Reduction

    5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

    Laura Neirotti - COPAL

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 06

    Temperature VS Food Safety and Health

    5:00 PM - 5:50 PM

    Tony Resende - COOPER ATKINS

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 06

    Unicorn modelling with gum paste

    5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

    Dalila Cabrita and Sojaida Peña

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 06

    ENDING

    5:46 PM - 6:00 PM

    ENDING

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 07

    Use, Application and harnessing of new technologies on high-production kitchens

    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

    Jesús Gasca - GRUPO ALPHA COLOMBIA

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 07

    Almond and poppy cake

    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

    William Martinez - AAK

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 07

    Latest trends on food packaging

    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

    Eng. Juan Marletto - Argentine Packaging Institute

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 07

    Safeguarding the cultural and gastronomic expressions of cocoa from Carmen de Chucurí - Santander

    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

    Laura Ximena Guatavita - FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN MATEO

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 07

    Lavender cheese cake

    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

    Sara Alzate - DULCE LAVANDA

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 07

    Impact of packaging on Food Safety Management systems

    12:00 PM - 12:45 PM

    Eng. Juan Marletto - Argentine Packaging Institute

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 07

    Sugar on gelato: Beyond sweetness, importance and usability of gelato

    12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

    Francesco Giordano - ARTEGEL

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 07

    Use of tomato as fundamental Ingredient in Italian, mediterranean and universal cuisine

    1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

    Carlo Casoni: Executive Chef of Mutti SPA (Italy) - LUCCHESI

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 07

    BREAK

    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

    BREAK

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 07

    Dacquoise, red berries jam and ganache

    1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

    Catalina Estrada

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 07

    Golden Rules for frying and final disposition of used vegetable oil

    2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

    Luis Fernando Mendez, Leonela Paez - SIGRA

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 07

    Considerations about packaging for micro-enterprises of gourmet food

    2:01 PM - 2:45 PM

    Eng. Juan Marletto - Argentine Packaging Institute

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 07

    Asian fleur-de-lis in sugar

    2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

    Dalila Cabrita and Sojaida Peña

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 07

    Management tools when developing a food package

    3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

    Eng. Juan Marletto - Argentine Packaging Institute

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 07

    Baking trends on global and Colombian markets

    3:00 PM - 4:50 PM

    Victor Torres, Francisco Valverde - LESAFFRE

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 07

    DAWD

    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

    Gato Dumas

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 07

    Importance of packaging inside of save food programs

    4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

    Eng. Silvio Colombo - Argentine Packaging Institute

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 07

    On-The-Go healthy food: Eating healthy out of home

    5:00 PM - 5:50 PM

    Nutritionist Maritza Gomez, Santiago Ortega - FASALACT SAS

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 07

    Simulation systems applied on food marketing

    5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

    Eng. Silvio Colombo - Argentine Packaging Institute

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 07

    Master Chef

    5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

    Tanya Bonilla and Jacobo Alvarez

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 07

    ENDING

    5:46 PM - 6:00 PM

    ENDING

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 08

    Brewed Coffee - The third wave of coffee

    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

    Mauricio Romero, Marco Suárez - COFFEE LOVERS

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 08

    How is it like to have a Vegan Franchise in Colombia?

    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    MAKE OUT COLOMBIA

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 08

    Cover Sweet

    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

    Nancy

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 08

    Refrigerant gases handling on food industry and process control from German company CENTEC

    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

    Jesus Alberto Iguaran - AMBIENTEK LTDA

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 08

    Conscious nutrition

    11:01 AM - 12:00 PM

    Paula Silva

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 08

    Crackle cabbage

    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

    Jose Victor Blanco - AAK

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 08

    Importance of enzymes in Bakery Industry

    12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

    Francisco Javier Roman - PRODISABOR

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 08

    Vegetable Milks (non-dairy)

    12:01 PM - 1:00 PM

    Vegetable Milks (non-dairy)

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 08

    Double-chocolate brownie with passion fruit and raspberry cream

    1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

    Catalina Estrada

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 08

    Technology to manage your recipes and kitchen operation

    1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

    Giancarlo Roig - JAVAR

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 08

    Calories VS Chemicals

    1:01 PM - 2:00 PM

    Paula Silva (moderator)

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 08

    Pork of Colombia: Nutritional and Gastronomic Benefits

    2:00 PM - 3:50 PM

    Carolina Montejo: Executive Nutritionist, David Gutierrez: Chef - PORKCOLOMBIA

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 08

    DAWD

    2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    Gato Dumas

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 08

    The false dilemma in regulations of ultraprocessed food

    2:01 PM - 2:30 PM

    Camilo Montes - ANDI

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 08

    Convenience food, V range meat, Quality solutions, Productivity and Costs

    2:31 PM - 3:00 PM

    Gustavo Basto - Scientific Director - TECNOALIMENTICIA

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 08

    Food Architecture, sanitary criteria for food facilities

    3:01 PM - 3:30 PM

    Luis Fernando Céspedes - BPM ARQUITECTURA

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 08

    Validation of sanitary design in benefit of productivity

    3:31 PM - 4:00 PM

    Patricia Martínez - CALIDAD MICROBIOLÓGICA

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 08

    Techno-emotional Gastronomy and other novelties in tourism and gastronomy education

    4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

    Andrés Felipe Vásquez, Álvaro José Goenaga - UNINPAHU

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 08

    Indicator and Pathogen microorganisms: Their behavior on food and food services

    4:01 PM - 4:30 PM

    Paola Bernardi - MIURAS

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 08

    3 Castles

    4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

    Camilo Avila

    Tarima Pabellón 8 Nivel 2
  • June 08

    Real-time PCR Advanced Analytical Techniques for food safety

    4:31 PM - 5:00 PM

    Marien Villamil - BIODIAGNOSTICA

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 08

    How to choose properly a laboratory for analysis of human food

    5:01 PM - 5:30 PM

    Adriana Coral - ACTA

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 08

    A brilliant future for the Food Safety Laboratories – Better productivity and profitability for the industries

    5:31 PM - 6:00 PM

    Diana Sanchez - BIOMERIEUX

    Salones 3 y 4 - Borde Activo
  • June 08

    The 7 general principles TO BE a Successful Food Businessman

    6:01 PM - 6:30 PM

    Beyer Galindo - ACCTION COACH

    Room 1 - 2
  • June 08

    ENDING

    6:31 PM - 6:45 PM

    ENDING

    Room 1 - 2